Back

Artists in Residence

Cello

Department supported by Mrs Eric Le Jeune

Gary Hoffman, cello– Master in residence

Ari Evan, cello (1993, USA)
Jorge Gimenez, cello (2001, Spain)
Joao Gonçalves, cello (2000, Portugal)
Stéphanie Huang, cello (1996, Belgium)
Antonin Musset, cello (1996, France)
Florian Pons, cello (1994, France)
Maxime Quennesson, cello (1995, France)
Aleksey Shadrin, cello (1993, Ukraine)
Michiaki Ueno, cello (1995, Japan)

 

Chamber Music

Corina Belcea, violin, Miguel de Silva, viola – Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, piano – Masters in residence

Karski Quartet 
Kaja Nowak, violin (1989 Belgium/Poland)
Natalia Kotarba, violin (1990 Belgium/Poland)
Diede Verpoest, viola (1992 Belgium)
Julia Kotarba, cello (1990 Poland)

Quatuor Libra
Marie-Astrid Hulot, violin (1997, France)
Elia Cohen-Weissert, cello (1994, Israël)
Hortense Fourrier, viola (1998, France)
Josquin Otal, piano (1992, France)

Zora String Quartet
Dechopol Kowintaweewat, violin (1988, Thailand)
Haruno Sato, violin (1995, Japan)
Julian Sawhill, viola (1994, Morocco)
Zizai Ning, cello (1988, China)

Trio Ernest
Natasha Roque Alsina, piano (1990 France)
Stanislas Gosset, violin (1992, France)
Clément Dami, cello (1993, Switzerland)

Trio Pantoum
Hugo Meder, violin (1996, France)
Bo-Geun Park, cello (1998, France)
Virgile Roche, piano (1998, France)

Trio Zeliha
Manon Galy, violin (1996, France)
Maxime Quennesson, cello (1995, France)
Jorge Buajasan Gonzales, piano (1994, Cuba)

Piano

Chair granted by Baillet Latour Fund

Frank Braley, piano,Avedis Kouyoumdjian, piano – Masters in residence

Nour Ayadi, piano (1999, Morocco)
Matteo Bevilacqua, piano (1997, Italy)
Valère Brunon, piano (1998, Belgium)
Alexandre Chenorkian, piano (1994, France)
Nicola Meeuwsen, piano (2002, Netherlands)
Kojiro Okada, piano (1999, France)
Virgile Roche, piano (1998, France)
Lana Suran, piano (1992, Sweden)

 

Viola

Miguel da Silva, viola – Master in residence

Loan Cazal, viola (1998, France)
Jozefien Dumortier, viola (1997, Belgium)
Natanael Ferreira , viola (1994, Brazil)
Francisco Lourenço, viola (1997, Portugal)
Yee Linge Elaine Ng, viola (1991, UK)
Takumi Nozawa, viola (1994, Japan)
José Nunes, viola (1996, Portugal)
Mathis Rochat, viola (1994, Suisse)

 

Violin

Augustin Dumay, violin – Master in residence

Elise Bertrand, violin (2000, France)
Leon Blekh, violin (1999, Belgium)
Emmanuel Coppey, violin (1999, France)
Anna Agafia Egholm, violin (1996, Denmark)
Hawijch Elders, violin (1998, Netherlands)
Luka Ispir, violin (1998, France)
Amia Janicki, violin (1997, Switzerland/Austria)
Abigel Kralik, violin (1998, Hungary/USA)
Karen Su, violin (1998, USA)
Adam Suska, violin (2000, Poland)
Rino Yoshimoto,violin (2003, Japan)

 

Voice

Chair granted by an anonymous donor

José van Dam, voice – Master in residence
Sophie Koch, voice – Master in residence

Elia Cohen-Weissert, soprano (1994, Israël/France)
Louise Foor, soprano (1996, Belgium)
Clémence Garcia, soprano (1992, France)
Graciela Morales, soprano (1991, Mexico)
Carole-Anne Roussel, soprano (1994, Canada)
Lisa Willems, soprano (1993, Belgium)
Marie-Juliette Ghazarian, mezzo-soprano (1992, France/Belgium)
Julie Nemer, mezzo-soprano (1994, France)
Anne-Lise Polchlopek, mezzo-soprano (1989, France)
William Shelton, counter tenor (1994, France-UK)
François Pardailhé, tenor (1993, France)
Carlos Arambula, baritone (1991, Mexico)
Daegyun Jeong, baritone (1994, South Korea)
Halidou Nombre, baritone (1989, France)
Matthieu Walendzik, baritone (1996, France/Poland)
Benjamin Schilperoort, baritone (1993, UK)

Associate Artists

Quatuor Adorno – Riana Anthony – Nareh Arghamanyan – Quatuor Arod – Hrachya Avanesyan – Amalia Avilan – Benedetta Bucci – Nikita Boriso-Glebsky – Lidy Blijdorp – Busch Trio – Elina Buksha – Jane Cho – Pau Codina – Elia Cohen-Weissert – Alexandra Cooreman – Naomi Couquet  –  Trio Dali – Charles Dekeyser – Hélène Desaint – Violaine Despeyroux – Bertrand Duby – Dania El Zein – Ori Epstein – Lorenzo Gatto – Quatuor Girard – Julie Gebhart – Nathanaël Gouin – Jonathan Fournel –  Jérémy Garbarg – Marie Hallynck – Hermès Quartet – Natania Hoffman – Fabien Hyon -Yossif Ivanov – Pavel Kolesnikov – Leon Kosavic – Adam Krzeszowiec – Louise Kuyvenhoven –  Sarah Laulan – Christine Lee – Kerson Leong – Julien Libeer – Yung-Hsin Lou Chang – Anneke Luyten – Plamena Mangova – Zachary Mowitz – Dorine Mortelmans – Maria Milstein –  Shuichi Okada – Josquin Otal – Sébastien Parotte – Deborah Pae – Liya Petrova – Edvard Pogossian – Milos Popovic – Julia Pùsker – Djordje Radevski – Quartertto Adorno – Sergei Redkin – Rolston string Quartet –  Vineta Sareika – Amandine Savary – Julie Sévilla- Fraysse – Yu Shao – Sofia Silva Sousa –  Astrig Siranossian – Julia Szproch – Thalea Quartet – Georgy Tchaidze – Valentin Thill – Shadi Torbey – Katarina Van Droogenbroeck – Ella Van Poucke – Iris Van Wijnen – Victoria Vassilenko – Rosalind Ventris – Manuel Vioque-Judde – Esther Yoo – Trio Zadig – Nancy Zhou

Guests 2022-2023

In addition to the Master in Residence, the Music Chapel also welcomes guest artists. Prominent classical artists regularly give masterclasses, workshops, chamber music coaching and performances alongside our young soloists.

Their collaboration brings students a new type of mentoring, creating a real sense of companionship.

Andre Camacho
Renaud Capuçon
Bertrand Chamayou
Lambert Colson
Stéphane Degout
Elsa de Lacerda
Stéphane Denève
Quatuor Ebène
Alice Foccroulle
Bernard Foccroulle
Pierre Génisson
Simon Lepper
Libertalia Ensemble
Vahan Madirossian
Philippe Marion
Harold Noben
Tedi Papavrami
Hartmud Rhode
Pierre Solot
Bart Van Reyn
Lukas Vondraçek