Terugkeer

Artiesten in residentie

Violin

Augustin Dumay, violin – Master in residence

Emmanuel Coppey, violin (1999, France)
Anna Agafia Egholm, violin (1996, Denmark)
Hawijch Elders, violin (1998, Netherlands)
Amia Janicki, violin (1997, Switzerland/Austria)
Abigel Kralik, violin (1998, Hungary/USA)
Anna Lee, violin (1995, USA)
Julia Smirnova, violin (1997, Russia)
Karen Su, violin (1998, USA)
Adam Suska, violin (2000, Poland)
Rino Yoshimoto, violin (2003, Japan)
Qingzhu Weng, violin (2001, China)

Viola

Miguel da Silva, viola – Master in residence

Loan Cazal, viola (1998, France)
Jozefien Dumortier, viola (1997, Belgium)
Natanael Ferreira, viola (1994, Brazil)
Adèle Ginestet, viola (1998, France)
Héloïse Houzé, viola (2001, France)
Francisco Lourenço, viola (1997, Portugal)
Takumi Nozawa, viola (1994, Japan)
José Nunes, viola (1996, Portugal)

Cello

Department supported by Mrs Eric Le Jeune

Gary Hoffman, cello– Master in residence

Ye-Won Cho, cello (2003, South Korea)
Jorge Gimenez, cello (2001, Spain)
João Gonçalves, cello (2000, Portugal)
Stéphanie Huang, cello
Léo Ispir, cello (2002, France)
Antonin Musset, cello (1996, France)
Michael Song, cello (2000, Canada)
Michiaki Ueno, cello (1995, Japan)
Alexander Warenberg, cello (1998, Netherlands)
Yoon-Soo Yeo, cello (2001, South Korea/New-Zealand)

Piano

Chair granted by Aureus

Frank Braley, piano, Avedis Kouyoumdjian, piano – Masters in residence

Nour Ayadi, piano (1999, Morocco)
Giovanni Bertolazzi, piano (1998, Italy)
Matteo Bevilacqua, piano (1997, Italy)
Valère Burnon, piano (1998, Belgium)
Nikola Meeuwsen, piano (2002, Netherlands)
José Andres Navarro Silberstein, piano (1995, Germany/Bolivia)
Kojiro Okada, piano (1999, France – Japan)
Virgile Roche, piano (1998, France)
Lana Suran, piano (1992, Sweden)
Yiheng Wang, piano (1996, China)

Chamber Music

Corina Belcea, violin, Miguel da Silva, viola – Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, piano – Masters in residence

Elmire Kwartet
David Petrlik, violin (1995, France)
Yoan Brakha, violin (1991, France)
Hortense Fourrier, viola (1998, France)
Rémi Carlon, cello (1993, France)

Métamorphoses Kwartet
Mathilde Potier, violin (1991, France)
Pierre Liscia-Beaurenaut, violin (1995, France)
Jean-Baptiste Souchon, viola (1995, France)
Madeleine Douçot, cello (1999, France)

Trio Nebelmeer
Arthur Decaris, violin (1999, France)
Albéric Boullenois, cello (1997, France)
Loann Fourmental, piano (1999, France)

Trio Pantoum
Hugo Meder, violin (1996, France)
Bo-Geun Park, cello (1998, France)
Kojiro Okada, piano (1999, France – Japan)

Trio Zeliha
Manon Galy, violin (1996, France)
Maxime Quennesson, cello (1995, France)
Jorge Buajasan Gonzales, piano (1994, Cuba)

Voice

Chair granted by an anonymous donor

Sophie Koch, mezzo-sopraan, Stéphane Degout, bariton – Master in residence
José van Dam, voice – Emeritus

Marion Bauwens, soprano (1997, Belgium)
Clémence Garcia, soprano (1992, France)
Graciela Morales, soprano (1991, Mexico)
Fleur Strijbos, soprano (1997, Belgium)
Lisa Willems, soprano (1993, Belgium)

Sofia Anisimova, mezzo-soprano (1996, Ukraine/France)
Marie-Juliette Ghazarian, mezzo-soprano (1992, France/Belgium)
Julie Nemer, mezzo-soprano (1994, France)
Anne-Lise Polchlopek, mezzo-soprano (1989, France)
Marion Vergez-Pascal, mezzo-soprano (1994, France)

Filip Filipović, tenor (1997, Croatia)
William Shelton, counter tenor (1994, France-UK)

Erol Ramadanović, baritone (1990, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Matthieu Walendzik, baritone (1996, France/Poland)
Oleg Volkov, bass-baritone (1992, Russia)

Associate Artists in residence

Élise Bertrand, composer & violin

Associate Artists

Quatuor AdornoRiana Anthony – Nareh Arghamanyan – Quatuor Arod – Hrachya Avanesyan – Amalia Avilan – Lidy Blijdorp – Nikita Boriso-Glebsky – Benedetta BucciElina Buksha Busch Trio – Alexandre Chenorkian – Jane H. Cho – Pau CodinaElia Cohen-WeissertAlexandra CooremanNaomi Couquet  –  Trio Dali – Charles DekeyserHélène Desaint – Violaine Despeyroux – Bertrand Duby – Dania El ZeinOri EpsteinAri Evan Louise FoorJonathan FournelLorenzo Gatto – Jérémy GarbargQuatuor GirardJulie GebhartSalih Can GevrekNathanaël Gouin – Marie Hallynck – Hermès QuartetNatania Hoffman – Fabien HyonYossif IvanovMeruert KarmenovaKarski Kwartet – Pavel KolesnikovLeon Kosavic – Adam Krzeszowiec – Louise Kuyvenhoven –  Sarah LaulanChristine J. LeeKerson LeongJulien Libeer – Yung-Hsin Lou Chang – Anneke Luyten – Plamena Mangova – Maria MilsteinDorine MortelmansZachary MowitzShuichi OkadaJosquin OtalDeborah Pae – François Pardailhé – Sébastien Parotte – Liya Petrova – Edvard Pogossian – Florian PonsMilos PopovicJulia PùskerMaxime Quennesson  – Sergei Redkin – Mathis RochatRolston string QuartetCarole-Anne Roussel –  Vineta SareikaAmandine SavaryJulie Sévilla– FraysseAleksey Shadrin – Yu Shao – Sofia Silva Sousa –  Astrig Siranossian – Julia Szproch – Georgy Tchaidze – Valentin Thill – Shadi Torbey – Katarina Van DroogenbroeckElla Van PouckeIris Van Wijnen – Victoria Vassilenko – Rosalind VentrisManuel Vioque-JuddeEsther YooTrio ZadigNancy Zhou

Guests 2023-2024

In addition to the Master in Residence, the Music Chapel also welcomes guest artists. Prominent classical artists regularly give masterclasses, workshops, chamber music coaching and performances alongside our young soloists.

Their collaboration brings students a new type of mentoring, creating a real sense of companionship.