Terugkeer

Artiesten in residence

Cello

Department supported by Mrs Eric Le Jeune

Gary Hoffman, cello – Master in residence

Ari Evan, cello (1993, USA)
Scholarship by the Belgian American Educational Foundation 
Jérémy Garbarg, cello (1995, France)
Scholarship by Baillet Latour Fund
Stéphanie Huang, cello (1996, Belgique)
Scholarship by Foundation Engie
Zachary Mowitz, cello (USA 1996)
Florian Pons, cello (1994, France)
Maxime Quennesson, cello (1995, France)
Scholarship by Dhr. & Mevr Christophe Convent
Aleksey Shadrin, cello (1993, Ukraine)
Scholarship by M. & Mrs. Charles Adriaenssen

Antonin Musset, cello (1996, France)

Kamermuziek

Vineta Sareika, violin – Gregor Sigl, viola, Miguel de Silva, viola – Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, piano – Masters in residence

 

Karski Quartet 
Scholarship by Borgerhoff Fund

Kaja Nowak, violin (1989 Belgium/Poland)
Natalia Kotarba, violin (1990 Belgium/Poland)
Diede Verpoest, viola (1992 Belgium)
Julia Kotarba, cello (1990 Poland)

Trio Ernest
Natasha Roque Alsina, piano (1990 France)
Stanislas Gosset, violin (1992, France)
Clément Dami, cello (1993, Switzerland)

Trio Consonance
Ryo Kojima, violin (1993 Japan)
Jérémy Garbarg, cello (1995 France)
Kojiro Okada, piano (1999 France)

Quatuor Libra

Zora String Quartet

UMI Trio

 

Piano

Chair granted by Baillet Latour Fund

Louis Lortie, piano – Master in residence

Luigi Carroccia, piano (1991, Italy)
Salih Can Gevrek, piano (1992, Turkey)
Scholarship by M. Pierre Morin & Mrs. Elodie Le Dan
Alexandre Chenorkian, piano (1994, France)
Daumans Liepins, piano (1994, Latvia)
Scholarship by Baron & Barone Bertrand
Lana Suran, piano (1992, Sweden)
Axel Trolese, piano (1997, Italy)

Nour Ayadi, piano (1999, Morocco)

Liam Dugelay, piano (2003, France-Canada)

Alexander Kashpurin, piano (1996, Russia)

Kojiro Okada, piano (1999, France)

Altviool

Miguel da Silva, viola – Master in residence

Violaine Despeyroux, viola (1995, France)
Natanael Ferreira , viola (1994, Brazil)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor
Mathis Rochat, viola (1994, Suisse)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor
Takumi Nozawa, viola (1994, Japan)
Yee Ling Elaine Ng, viola (1991, UK)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor

Loan Cazal, viola (1998, France)

Francisco Lourenço, viola (1997, Portugal)

Viool

Augustin Dumay, violin – Master in residence

Leon Blekh, violin (1999, Belgium)
Scholarship by M. & Mrs. François t’Kink de Roodenbeke
Anna Agafia Egholm, violin (1996, Denmark)
Scholarship by Baillet Latour Fund
Luka Ispir, violin (1998, France)
Meruert Karmenova, violin (1993, Kazakhstan)
Shuichi Okada, violin (1995, France)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor
Karen Su, violin (1998, USA)
Rino Yoshimoto, violin (2003 Japan)

Amia Janicki, violin (1997, Suisse-Autriche)

Emmanuel Coppey, violin (1999, France)

Zang

Chair granted by an anonymous donor

José van Dam, voice – Master in residence
Sophie Koch, voice – Guest Master in residence

Naomi Couquet, mezzo-soprano (1991, France)
Scholarship by Baillet Latour Fund
Louise Foor, soprano (1996, Belgium)
Scholarship by Braet-Buys-Bartholomeus Fund (Fondation Roi Baudouin)
Lila Hajosi, mezzo-soprano (1991, France)
Scholarship by Braet-Buys-Bartholomeus Fund (Fondation Roi Baudouin)
Alex Marev, tenor (2000, Poland)
Benjamin Schilperoort, baritone (1993, UK)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor
François Pardailhé, tenor (1993, France)
Carole-Anne Roussel, soprano (1994, Canada)
Scholarship by Borgerhoff Fund
Halidou Nombre, baritone (1989 France)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor
Anne-Lise Polchlopek, mezzo-soprano (1989 France)
Scholarship by an anonymous donor

Associated Artists in residence

Trio Arnold
Shuichi Okada, violin (1995 France)
Manuel Vioque-Judde, viola (1991 France)
Bumjun Kim, cello (1994 France)

 

Andrew Munn, bass

 

Associated Artists

Quatuor Adorno – Riana Anthony – Nareh Arghamanyan – Quatuor Arod – Hrachya Avanesyan – Amalia Avilan – Benedetta Bucci – Nikita Boriso-Glebsky – Lidy Blijdorp – Busch Trio – Elina Buksha – Jane Cho – Pau Codina – Elia Cohen-Weissert – Alexandra Cooreman –  Trio Dali – Charles Dekeyser – Hélène Desaint – Bertrand Duby – Dania El Zein – Ori Epstein – Lorenzo Gatto – Quatuor Girard – Julie Gebhart – Nathanaël Gouin – Jonathan Fournel –  Marie Hallynck – Hermès Quartet – Natania Hoffman – Fabien Hyon -Yossif Ivanov – Pavel Kolesnikov – Leon Kosavic – Adam Krzeszowiec – Louise Kuyvenhoven –  Sarah Laulan – Christine Lee – Kerson Leong – Julien Libeer – Yung-Hsin Lou Chang – Anneke Luyten – Plamena Mangova – Dorine Mortel-mans – Maria Milstein –  Josquin Otal – Sébastien Parotte – Deborah Pae – Liya Petrova – Edvard Pogossian – Milos Popovic – Julia Pùsker – Djordje Radevski – Sergei Redkin – Rolston string Quartet –  Vineta Sareika – Amandine Savary – Julie Sévilla- Fraysse – Yu Shao – Sofia Silva Sousa – Astrig Siranossian – Julia Szproch – Thalea Quartet – Georgy Tchaidze – Valentin Thill – Shadi Torbey – Katarina Van Droogenbroeck – Ella Van Poucke – Iris Van Wijnen – Victoria Vassilenko – Rosalind Ventris – Manuel Vioque-Judde – Esther Yoo – Trio Zadig – Nancy Zhou

Gastartiesten 2020-2021

Naast de Masters in Residence verwelkomt de Muziekkapel ook gastartiesten. Eminente klassieke artiesten geven regelmatig masterclasses, workshops, kamermuziekcoaching en optredens naast onze jonge solisten.

Hun samenwerking brengt een nieuw soort mentorschap voor de studenten, waardoor een echt gevoel van kameraadschap ontstaat.

Corina Belcea
Frank Braley
Stella Chen
Bryan Cheng
Stéphane Degout
Stéphane Denève
Jodie Devos
Bernard Foccroulle
Jean-Paul Estiévenart
Pierre Génisson
François-Frédéric Guy
Benjamin Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
Alexandre Kantorow
Denis Kohzukhin
Vahan Madirossian
Philippe Marion
Bruno Membrey
Hélène Mercier
David Niemann
Harold Noben
O-celli
Anne Queffélec
Yan Queffélec
Soledad
Kaspar Zehnder